Harvey-related Boil Water Notices

- Harris County MUD 81 should ONLY be used for restroom facilities. Do not use water for showers, baths, laundry or dishwashers. Even boiled water should not be used:

A sanitary sewer pipe line has been compromised at the Cinco Regional Wastewater Treatment Plant, which provides sanitary sewer service to Harris County MUD 81. For the time being, please ONLY use water for restroom facility purposes. Please DO NOT use extra water for SHOWERS, BATHS, LAUNDRY, or DISHWASHERS at this time. The Plant's operator, Si Environmental, and engineer, BGE, Inc., are investigating the situation, and we will provide additional information as it becomes available.

Harris County Municipal Utility District No. 81 is empowered to purchase, construct, operate, and maintain all works, improvements and facilities necessary for the supply of water, for the collection and processing of wastewater and for control and diversion of storm water. It is also allowed to provide parks and recreation, fire protection, garbage and security.

The District is 921 acres, all located in Houston's Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (ETJ). MUD 81 has 3090 single family connections, 2 multi-family, 56 commercial and 24 irrigation (sprinkler) connections. The District has four water wells, a lift station, an administrative office building, and an interest in two regional sewage treatment plants (STP), West Memorial and Cinco.

 

Harris County UD 6 is under a boil water notice:

Due to loss of pressure in the system, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required

the Harris County UD 6, TX1010501 public water system to notify all customers to boil their water

prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and

persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all

customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and

ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption

purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable

source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify

customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to

customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who

may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes,

schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing

copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Mirna Bonilla-Odums at

 

281-460-0189.

Lake Forest Utility District is under a boil water notice:

Due to water pressure loss in the Lake Forest Utility District water distribution system caused by flooding from Hurricane Harvey, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has required our system (Lake Forest UD /TX1010494) to notify customers of the need to boil their water prior to consumption.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use.

Recommendations
Disinfect water used for drinking (including for your pets), cooking, brushing teeth, rinsing contact lenses, shaving and making ice.  Use one of the following methods:

Boiling
Boil water for two (2) minutes after it reaches a full rolling boil.

Chlorine Bleach
Use only unscented liquid chlorine bleach. If water is clear, add 2 drops of bleach per quart of water (8 drops per gallon). If water is cloudy, add 4 drops of bleach per quart of water (16 drops per gallon). Mix well and let stand 30 minutes before using.

Purification Tablets
These are available at drug stores or camping outlets. Follow the directions on the package. If tablets are over a year old, replace them or throw them away.

Bottled water
Use only water from bottles that have a sealed top.

Continue disinfecting the water until you are notified the water is safe!

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the water system officials will notify you that the water is safe for consumption. Instructions to discontinue boiling will be issued in the same manner as this notice. If you have any questions regarding this matter, please call 832-467-1599 or 1-866-467-1599.

 

The City of Woodbranch Village is under a boil water notice:

Due to loss of pressure in the system as a result of power outage at the water plant, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required The City of Woodbranch Village – PWSID: 1700304 public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.
In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Woodbranch Village City Hall at (281) 399-3979.

 

Up Next:


  • Popular

  • Recent

More from FOX 26 Houston